MyJupiter Inc. Privacy Policy

As of January 1, 2020

MyJupiter Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we use personal data and how we protect your privacy in accordance with Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) standards and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

What is MyJupiter?

MyJupiter is an Internet application used by accommodation providers (hotels, hostels, and serviced apartments) to communicate with their guests, and potential guests, during the booking process and throughout their staff. The application offers specific services, rewards, recommendations and issue resolution for guests.

 

Data controller and Data Processor

In the context of providing our services, the Customer Accommodation Providers is the data controller, and Oaky is the data processor.Collecting and processing personal data. In the context of providing our services, we process personal data that we collect or receive from the Customer Accommodation Provider. If we have received your personal data from the Customer Accommodation Provider, the Customer Accommodation Provider, as the data controller, has ensured that it has a legal basis to process your personal data, such as a legitimate interest or that your consent is obtained to transfer your personal data to us.

 

Which personal data does MyJupiter Inc. process on behalf of Accommodation Providers?

See the table below.

 

What are the purposes of the data processing activities of MyJupiter Inc.?

See the table below.

 

Purpose 1: To provide MyJupiter Inc. services to accommodation provider guests.
 
Personal data processed:

Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Nationality*
• Birthday*• Gender*

* Personal data depending on Customer Accommodation Provider.

 
 
How long do you store the data for?

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill the Service to our customers. Typically this is the length of the contract with our Accommodation Provider. If, for example, the contract between the Accommodation Provider and MyJupiter is terminated, our Accommodation Provider can request MyJupiter to delete the Client Personal Data.

 

Which third parties receive your personal data?

We will not disclose your personal data to any third party unless you have consented to this. We will never sell personal data to third parties without your consent. We may only share personal data about you as follows:

  • With third-party vendors, sub-processors, consultants and other service providers who are approved by our Accommodation Provider (information about these third parties is specific per Customer Accommodation Provider, and can be answered by your Customer Accommodation Provider);

  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

Who has access to the data (internal)?

Only authorized internal persons that require access to personal data in order to fulfill their duties to the MyJupiter Inc. service will have access to the data.

 

How is the data protected?

We apply strict security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to personal data. We use secure connections (VPS) which protect all data traffic between you and our website and/or Web Applications. We have implemented the following technical and organizational measures to protect personal data:

a) Prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to data processing systems with which personal data are processed or used;

b) Prevent data processing systems from being used without authorization;

c) Ensure that persons entitled to use a data processing system have access

only to the personal data to which they have a right of access;

d) Ensure that personal data is adequately protected during transmission or transport;

e) Ensure that the personal data is processed in accordance with the instructions of our Accommodation Providers.

 

Accuracy of personal data

MyJupiter Inc. makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an on-going basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. To exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, you can submit a request in writing to your Customer Accommodation Provider or to MyJupiter Inc via privacy@gotojupiter.com. If you submit your request directly to MyJupiter Inc., we will send your request to your Accommodation Provider.

 

Cookies

MyJupiter Inc. uses cookies when providing the services. A cookie is a small file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains information which provide for recognition of you as a visitor of the website, every time you visit the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and better services. It also allows us to improve our website. Below you will find an overview of the cookies that we use on our website: First-party cookies: We use local storage cookies for performance purposes. We also use session cookies for authentication purposes. Tracking cookies Google analytics: To analyze & improve the web application experience Inspectlet: To analyze & improve the web application experience You are able to block the cookies by changing the browser-settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about viewing, amending or deleting your personal data, you can contact us via e-mail at: privacy@gotojupiter.com.

 

The planet Jupiter is thought to help protect the Earth by using its gravitational field to keep asteroids from striking the Earth. MyJupiter won't solve such existential crises but it will help you build brand loyalty by providing your guests with the best experience possible.

dan at gotojupiter.com  
alvis at gotojupiter.com

Find us at Coffee Shops and co-working spaces around Toronto. Ask us for our favourites!

© 2020 MyJupiter Inc. Toronto. All Rights Reserved.